Privacy Policy

1. About This Policy

Recon pest control (“Recon”) are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way.  This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:

• You use our website (reconpestcontrol.co.uk)

• You make enquiries via our website

• You contact us via Social media platforms : Facebook , Instagram, Tiktok, Linkedin & X (Formerly Twitter)

• Someone is interested in working for us

By using our website, you therefore consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

2. Definition of Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data.  In this case. It means personal data that you give to us via the Recon website www.reconpestcontrol.co.uk

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Ensure you understand this Privacy Policy in its entirety by taking your time to read it.

3. Who Are We?

Recon are the Northwest  leading Pest control service company.

Recon pest control  Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with the company registration number: 14917597

4. How Do We Collect Information from You?

We collect information from you when:

• You make a booking

• You browse Recon website (see our Cookie Policy )

• You Contact us through social media platforms : Facebook , Instagram, Tiktok, Linkedin & X (Formerly Twitter)

• You leave feedback or a review

• You sign up to marketing emails

5. What Type of Information is Collected from You?

When you make a booking, you will be asked to submit personal information.  We collect this information, so that we can fulfil your booking and provide you with the best level of service.

When you make a booking, we collect information such as:

• Your name

• Your address

• Your telephone or mobile phone number

• Your email address (used for estimates, booking confirmation and feedback emails)

• Your billing information taken for deposits, or holding credit card information for use in the case of cancellations

• Any comments/feedback you submit

• Marketing preferences (weather you opt-in or opt-out)

When you access the our website www.reconpestcontrol.co.uk

There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Recon.  The information can include:

• Device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet)

• Cookies

• Operating system

• IP address

• Browser information (e.g. type, language and history)

• Access times

• Settings

• Referring website addresses

• Other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this Policy

• Location information (we may receive your genetic location, such as city or neighbourhood)

6. Your Data Protection Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following rights, including: 

• Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

• Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

• Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

• Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

• Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstance. ou are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. 

• If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

7. Children Data and Sensitive Data

This website and the services we provide are not designed or directed to children. We do not knowingly collect, process or store any children data. In the event that such data has accidentally or mistakenly been collected, we will ensure that it is securely erased with no possibility of recovering that data.

We do not knowingly collect any data categorised as “sensitive”. According to the General Data Protection Regulation, sensitive data refers to: “data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation” (Art.9 GDPR). In the event that such data has accidentally or mistakenly been collected, we will ensure that it is securely erased with no possibility of recovering that data.

 

8. How is your information used?

We use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g., by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons.

• Internal record keeping

• Sending you service emails (estimates, booking confirmation, feedback and service reminders)

• Improving Recon products and services

• Sending marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them

Recon may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

9. Who Has Access to Your Information?

We employ a range of technologies to protect the information maintained on Recon systems from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclose, alteration or destruction.We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.  Any Personal information Recon request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable care, in so far as is possible to do so, to keep your Information secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part, we cannot be held liable for any loss if a third party procures unauthorised access to any data Recon hold.  You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point.  Please refer to the ‘Your Choices’ section of this Privacy Policy for details.

10. Data Security Safeguards

We have implemented a number of organisational and technical measures to ensure that the confidentiality, the integrity and the availability of your data is always respected.

Our staff members are aware of the current data protection laws and we try our best to ensure that best security practices are adhered to. Our information processing systems are equipped with antivirus software and firewall protection. The tools that we use have different levels of access and are password protected. We have restricted the access to personal data to authorised personnel only who require that data for daily business operations. Backups of our various datasets are regularly performed to ensure that they are readily available in the event of a technical issue or disaster recovery. This website has an SSL certificate installed to ensure that network communications are encrypted for secure data exchange and online transactions. 

Although we do our utmost to ensure that this website is secure, this website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for the use you make of those links and any activity on your end related to those links are at your own risk. Recon Pest control  cannot and will not accept any liability resulting for any damages incurred by the use of those links. Such damages include but are not limited to: data loss, data exfiltration, unauthorised access, malware and virus infection, software or hardware damage, cyber-attack

11. Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences, so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you.

12. Your Choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.  We will not pass your details to any third parties, furthermore you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer by email at: info@reconpestcontrol.co.uk

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and have any inaccuracies corrected.  Any such requests should be made by email to the Data Protection Officer: info@reconpestcontrol.co.uk

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Recon using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.  We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We use customer feedback to develop and improve our services. We may post your comments about our services on our website. If you do not wish to have your comments posted on the our  website, please indicate your desire not to be included by appending the comments section.

13. International data transfers

When your personal data needs to be transferred to an overseas country that is not part of the EEA (European Economic Area), we will always ensure that there are adequate levels of protection and a similar legislation with regards to data protection. Each country might have different laws and regulations with regards to data protection, however, there are some agreements in place, e.g. the privacy shield for the United States of America.

Overseas transfers will only be possible when we have ensured that an adequate level of protection is available in the country of destination and we will seek your prior affirmative consent before such transfers of data can happen. We will contact you to obtain such consent when required.

14. Third Parties and Social Medias

We use the services of various third parties and service providers for our business operations. When you purchase items via the online shop, you will be redirected to the PayPal portal to make your payment. This website also uses well known social media networks including: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. We use those platforms to promote our brands and give our organisation more visibility on the internet. This website uses a tool called “Google Review” which allows our clients to review our services and products. We have also implemented a Chat  on the website to facilitate the communication between you and us.

Please note that those third parties, service providers and social medias have their own privacy policy which is different from this website’s privacy policy. As such, we would advise you to read those privacy policies to understand how your personal data is processed before you willingly decide to submit your data.

 

15. Changes to This Statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback.  We encourage you to periodically review this statement, so that you are informed of how we are protecting your information.  This policy was last updated on 21/12/2023.

16. Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer.  We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy your concerns.

If you have a question or query in respect of the information collected on our website, please email the Data Protection Officer at: info@reconpestcontrol.co.uk

Recon pest control Limited

Silverstream House

45 Fitzroy Street

Fitzrovia

London

W1T 6EB

Telephone : 01618200806

 

Request a Quote Today

Expect Our Fast Response

24/7 Service

0161 820 0806